Privacy Policy (updated on 15 Sep 2020)

 

Contents:

 

  1. Introduction

  2. Information Collection

  3. Information Management

  4. Share Information

  5. Public Content

  6. User’s Right

  7. Children’s Information Policy

  8. Policy Update

  9. Security

  10. Contact Us

 

 

 

1. Introduction:

Thank you for using Votap. Votap exists to speed up the decision-making process, or even to bypass it completely. We occupy a unique space that replaces the need for conducting online research, analysing traditional surveys, or even having face-to-face conversations. Now, with Votap, everyone has a platform to voice their opinions across a range of diverse, digital content. Finding out what people truly think about a product or service has never been more immediate. 

With our platform, we have created something that’s simple to use, yet effective at gathering opinions from millions of people around the world. So whether our users are individual consumers shopping online, or are multinational organisations seeking live feedback from their stakeholders, all can get the answers they need – instantly. 

 

The policy below would help you understand your rights, information we collect and the way we use it. This policy applies to both www.votap.app and the Votap mobile app.

 

2. Information Collection:

Your information will be collected when you are using Votap. Below are those will be collected.

 

2.1 Personal Information

In order to register or login to your own personal account. There is certain information you have to provide. This includes your name, email address, profile photo and the topic you are interested. 

 

When you redeem from our Marketplace, you need to provide contact and shipping information such as your contact number and shipping address.

 

2.2. Technical Data
Whenever you enter our platform, there is some information will be created and collected automatically. This is non-personal information for technical and aggregating use. The non-personal information includes Log Data, Cookie Data and Device Information.

 

2.2.1 Log Data:
When you use Votap, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes your Internet Protocol address, the address of and activity on websites you visit that incorporate Votap features (such as Vote and Bookmark), searches, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used Votap, cookie data and device data. 

 

2.2.2 Cookie Data:

We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your Votap account or your browser) or similar technologies to capture log data. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you do not have to set them up every time you visit Votap. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your Votap account (including information about you, such as the email address you gave us) and other cookies are not.

 

2.2.3 Device Information:

In addition to log data, we collect information about the device you are using Votap on, including type of device, operating system, settings, unique device identifiers and crash data that helps us understand when something breaks. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

 

3. Information Management:

3.1 Provide, peronsalise and improve our Product:

We commit to provide the content and service that is relevant and interesting to you. We use the collected information to provide the service, which includes:

 

  1. To identify you when you use Votap. Also, help us respond to your questions and comments to us.
     

  2. To suggest and provide the content and information to you based on your interests.
     

  3. To provide data analysis on the poll result.
     

  4. To suggest other user to you with similar interests. 
     

  5. To conduct analytics on how you use Votap, so to improve Votap and offer new features.
     

  6. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities.
     

  7. To comply with laws and regulations.

 

3.2 Communication:

For the circumstances below, we will seek your consent before action.

 

  1. To help your friends connect with you on Votap.
     

  2. To send you updates (such as when certain activity, like saves or comments, happens on Votap) and news by email or push notification, depending on your settings.
     

  3. To delivering ads that are relevant and interesting to you based on your interested categories.
     

 

All your personal information is kept within Votap to provide the service. We won't share or sell information that personally identifies you. We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide the service. This also applies to anyone that we share the information with. Your information will be deleted or anonymised permanently when you delete your account on Votap. 

 

Your personal information will only be kept for legal or regulatory reason.

 

 

4. Share Information:

In order to provide our service, the collected information have to be shared. Here are circumstances that we share the collected information.

 

4.1 Linked Account
If you linked your Votap account with other social platform such as Facebook or Google your personal information will be shared with them. Of course, the amount and type of information shared will be dependent on your settings.

 

4.2 Service Provider

The information will be shared to our service provider on our behalf, such as consultant, auditors, hosting providers etc.

 

4.3 Metrics

Aggregated and anonymised information will be shared with online advertisers and third-party companies to audit or improve the delivery and performance of ads or content on Votap.
 

4.4 Legal Requirement

We share information if we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with law, regulation or legal request.

 

5. Public Content:

Votap is a public platform for everyone to share their question and opinion. All users can see may share the public content on Votap.

 

5.1 Profile

Depending on your setting, your profile is visible to all users on Votap.

 

5.2 Posts

When you share or create a post publicly it can be viewed, voted, commented and shared by any users on Votap.

 

5.3 Votes and Comments

When you vote or comment on a public post, depending on the post anonymous setting they are visible to other users.

 

5.4 Subscription

When you subscribe to another user you are visible to other users as a subscriber and vice versa.

 

Please note that when you publicly post, vote, comment and subscribe to user you are visible to other users that will allow them to find you, view your profile and view your post.

 

6. User’s Rights:

As a social platform that incarnate equality and democracy, we respect every single users’ opinion and rights. Here are your rights to control your information we collected.

 

6.1 Access your information

You can edit or erase your personal information from profile setting page. You may also ask us to provide you a copy of your information on Votap. We will send you a digital copy within 30 days by email.

 

6.2 Delete your personal information

If you want to erase all your personal information on Votap permanently, you can delete your account on the setting page or contact us. Your data will be deleted within 30 days. Please note that we will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data after delete.

 

Information you have shared with other users (e.g. votes and comments) will be anonymised, kept and remain visible after you delete your account.
 

6.3 Stop using your personal data

You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data including setting you marketing email or notification.

 

6.4 Complaint

Complain to a regulator. If you're based in the EEA and think that we haven't complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

 

7. Children Information Policy:

You are not allowed to use Votap if you are under 13 and are not allowed to upgrade to Pro-user if you are under 18. If you are based in the EEA you may only use Votap if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent for your use of Votap has been provided to us. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using Votap and you don't want them to, please contact us.

 

8. Policy Update:

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changes on this page and inform you via the email. If you continue to use Votap after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

 

9. Security:

The security of your information is important to us. We have implemented safeguards to protect the information we collect. However, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser when finished using the Votap on a shared or unsecured device.

 

 

10. Contact Us:

If you have any question about practice or the Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@votap.app or send mail to:

 

Unit 546, 5/F, Building 19W, No. 19 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science and Technology Part, Tai Po, N.T., Hong Kong

©2020 by O O Possibility Limited